Pro-Life Women’s Conference Tentative Schedule

*Subject to change | More details to follow*

 

Friday

5:00 PM - Registration Opens  (Vendors open) 

6:30 PM - Open Bar

7:00 - 8:30 PM - Dinner Program (Vendors closed)

 ●     Keynote Serrin M. Foster (Feminists For Life of America) : Ending The Feminization of Poverty that Drives Women to Abortion!

 

Saturday

7:30 AM - Registration opens

[Self Care room open 7:45 AM - 4 PM]

7:30 - 8:00 AM - Vendors Open

8:00 - 8:15 AM - Welcome (Main Conference Room)

8:15 - 9:00 AM - Keynote: Pat Layton (Life Impact Network) - (Main Conference Room)

9:00 - 9:30 AM - Break (Vendors open)

 

9:30 - 10:25 AM - Breakouts

Pregnancy Loss: Hope, Healing, and How to Help (Junior Ballroom C)  -  Laura Ricketts (Guiding Star Project/FiLumena Birth Services)

● FACTS: The Signs of the Female Cycle Explained (Junior Ballroom A)  -    Dr. Marguerite Duane/ Agnes Bayer (FACTS)

● Let's Talk About SEX: Educating Parents to Educate Our Children (Junior Ballroom B)  -  Dr. Monique Ruberu (Napro Technology Medical Consultant)

How To Share your Abortion Story (Junior Ballroom D)  -  Pat Layton (Life Impact Network)

● Pro-Life Concerns About the Girl Scouts (Meeting Room 101)  -  Ann Saladin (mygirlscoutcouncil.com)

 

10:30 - 11:25 AM - Breakouts

Pregnancy Loss: Hope, Healing, and How to Help (Junior Ballroom C) -  Laura Ricketts (Guiding Star Project/FiLumena Birth Services)

● Frozen Embryos: The Next Pro-Life Issue is Here (Meeting Room 101)  -  Jalesia McQueen (Embryo Defense)

● FACTS: The Signs of the Female Cycle Explained (Junior Ballroom A)  -  Dr. Marguerite Duane/ Agnes Bayer (FACTS)

● Let's Talk About SEX: Educating Parents to Educate Our Children (Junior Ballroom B)  -  Dr. Monique Ruberu (Napro Technology Medical Consultant)

● Beyond the Baby: Human Dignity for ALL Persons (Junior Ballroom D)  -  Leah Jacobson (Guiding Star Project)

 

11:30 - 1:00 PM - Break for Lunch (Main Conference Room)

  • 11:30-12:00 PM Box Lunch Provided (Vendors open)

  • 12:00-12:30 PM - Contemplation and True Leisure - Giving What We Receive - Sister Veronica (Sisters of Life)

  • 12:30-1:00 PM (Vendors open)

1:00 - 2:30 PM - Former Abortion Worker Panel with Q & A - Moderator Abby Johnson (Main Conference Room)

2:30 - 3:00 PM - Break (Vendors open)

3:00 - 3:30 PM -  Grassroots Organizing - Defunding Planned Parenthood - Dr. Rachel MacNair (Consistent Life Network) - (Main Conference Room)

3:30 - 5:00 PM - Networking (Vendors open) (Main Conference Room)

5:30 PM - Catholic Vigil Mass (Local Celebrant - Main Ballroom)

Sunday

8:00 - 8:30 AM - Worship Service (Main Conference Room)

●      The Radiance Foundation with special guest Danielle Noonan

[Self Care room open 7:45 AM - 4 PM]

8:30 - 9:00 AM - Vendors open

9:00 - 10:30 AM - Sidewalk Advocates Panel with Q & A (Main Conference Room) - Moderator Lauren Muzyka (Sidewalk Advocates for Life) 

10:30 -11:00 AM - Break (Vendors open)

 

11:00 - 11:55 AM - Breakouts

● Caring for Yourself When Disability or Special Needs Affects Your Family (Junior Ballroom A)  -  Mary Kellett (Prenatal Partners for Life)  

● Confident In Your Place: You Belong Here (Junior Ballroom C)  -  Joanna Hyatt (Live Action)

● Don’t Be Weird: Ending Ineffective Messaging and Methods on the Sidewalk, Social Media and Beyond (Junior Ballroom D) - Lauren Muzyka (Sidewalk Advocates for Life)

● Help Her Be Brave: Practical Tips to Empower Single Moms (Junior Ballroom B)  -  Amy Ford (Embrace Grace)

● Taking Ground While Finding Common Ground (Meeting Room 101)  -  Destiny Herndon de la Rosa (New Wave Feminists) 

 

12:00 - 1:00 PM - Break for Lunch (Main Conference Room)        

  • 12:00 -12:30 PM - Box Lunch Provided        

  • 12:30 -12:45 PM - Lives Saved Through Lives Restored - Karin Barbito (Pregnancy Solutions)        

  • 12:45 -1:00 PM - Vendors open

 

1:00 - 1:55 PM - Breakouts

Evolution of Adoption as a Pro-Life Option (Meeting Room 101)  -  Courtney Lott/Carrie Nellis (Abiding Love Adoptions)

Suit Up! Enacting Laws that Enable Life and Empower Women  (Junior Ballroom A)  -  Catherine Glenn Foster (Americans United for Life)

● You're Not Alone: The Reality of Birth Trauma (Junior Ballroom D)  -  Laura Ricketts (Guiding Star Project/FiLumena Birth Services)

How to Reach the Abortion Determined Woman (Junior Ballroom B) - Brandy Meeks (Vitae Foundation)

● Confident In Your Place: You Belong Here (Junior Ballroom C) - Joanna Hyatt (Live Action) 

 

2:00 - 2:30 PM - Break (Vendors open)

 

2:30 - 3:25 PM - Breakouts

● You're Not Alone: The Reality of Birth Trauma (Junior Ballroom D)  -  Laura Ricketts (Guiding Star Project/FiLumena Birth Services)

● Evolution of Adoption as a Pro-Life Option (Meeting Room 101)  -  Courtney Lott/Carrie Nellis (Abiding Love Adoptions)

● Help Her Be Brave: Practical Tips to Empower Single Moms (Junior Ballroom B)  -  Amy Ford (Embrace Grace)

● Beyond the Baby: Human Dignity for ALL Persons (Junior Ballroom C)  -  Leah Jacobson (Guiding Star Project)

● Find Your Assertive Voice: Preventing and Addressing Sexual Harassment (Junior Ballroom A)  -  Cynthia J. Wood (Feminists For Life of America)

3:30 - 4:00 PM - Wrap Up (Main Conference Room)

4:00 PM - Vendors tear down