PLWC_SCHEDULE.jpg
breakoutsessions.jpg
PLWC_SCHEDULE.jpg

SCHEDULE


SCHEDULE

 

SCROLL DOWN

SCHEDULE


SCHEDULE

 

 

Schedule of Events

*Note: Greater detailed information will be added over the months ahead.


Friday, June 23rd:

 

5:00 - Event Registration Open - Foyer, Cypress Registration Desk of Cypress Ballroom 3

5:00 - Vendors open - Cypress Ballroom 3

6:00 - VIP registration - Cypress Ballroom 1A

6:00 - Cash bar reception - Cypress Ballroom 1A

7:00 - Abby Johnson, Keynote (joined by former clinic workers) - Cypress Ballroom 1A

9:00 - Program concludes

9:00 - Vendors close    


Saturday, June 24th:

 

7:00 - Registration open - Foyer, Cypress Registration Desk of Cypress Ballroom 3

8:00 - Welcome (Annie Celotto, Alice Paul Group) - Cypress Ballroom 3

8:30 - Lacey Buchanan - Keynote “Through the Eyes of Hope” - Cypress Ballroom 3

9:30 - BREAK - Vendors open & Book signing with Lacey Buchanan - Cypress Ballroom 3

10:00 - Adverse Diagnosis Panel with Q & A - Cypress Ballroom 3

Mary Kellett (moderator, Prenatal Partners for Life)

Carol McNutt (co-moderator, CNM, perinatal hospice)

Vicki Justen

Kristy Tanquist

Suzanne Guy

11:30 - LUNCH - Guest Speaker Janine Marrone (Vendors Open) - Cypress Ballroom 3  

1:00 - Pro-Life Physicians Panel with Q & A - Cypress Ballroom 3

• Abby Johnson (moderator)

• Dr Pearl Ramirez

• Dr Mari Wohlever

• Dr Monique Ruberu

• Dr Julie Mickelson

2:30 - BREAK - move to breakouts

3:00 - Breakout 1  

• Laura Ricketts - Cypress Ballroom 1 Front Half

• Amy Ford - Crystal Ballroom G1

• Rebecca Kiessling - Cypress Ballroom 3 Back Half

• Astrid Gutierrez - Crystal Ballroom H

4:00 - BREAK - move to breakouts

4:15 - Breakout 2

• Brandy Meeks - Cypress Ballroom 1 Front Half

• Aimee Murphy - Cypress Ballroom 3 Back Half

• Lauren Muzyka - Crystal Ballroom G1

• Joyce Ann McCauley-Benner - Crystal Ballroom H

6:30 - Vendors Close

6:30 - Mass, Fr. Richard Tuttle - Cypress Ballroom 3

9:00 - Screening of “Hush” - Cypress Ballroom 3


Sunday, June 25th

 

8:00 - Worship Service with Radiance Foundation - Cypress Ballroom 3

9:00 - Speaker pictures - Foyer, Cypress Ballroom 3

9:15 - Welcome - (Annie Celotto, Alice Paul Group) - Cypress Ballroom 3

9:30 -  Melissa Ohden - Keynote “You Carried Me” - Cypress Ballroom 3

10:30 - BREAK, Book signing with Melissa Ohden - Cypress Ballroom 3

11:00 - Engaging the Black Community Panel with Q & A - Cypress Ballroom 3

• Christina Bennett (moderator)

• Catherine Davis

• Sylvia Johnson Matthews

• Ifeoma Anunkor

12:30 - LUNCH (vendors open) - Cypress Ballroom 3

2:00 - Birth Mom Panel with Q & A - Cypress Ballroom 3

• Callie Jett (moderator, Talk About Adoption)

• Channing Minerva

• Dominique White

• Jazmin Ramirez

• Crystal Allen

• Canille Turner

3:30 - Closing Remarks: Abby Johnson

4:00 - Event ends and vendors close


breakoutsessions.jpg

BREAKOUT SESSIONS


BREAKOUT SESSIONS

BREAKOUT SESSIONS


BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

Brandy Meeks (Vitae Foundation)

presenting Effective Pro-Life Messaging


Laura Ricketts (The Guiding Star Project)

presenting Pregnancy Loss and the Pro-Life Movement


Amy Ford (Embrace Grace)

presenting Engaging the Church to Empower Women Facing Unplanned Pregnancies


Rebecca Kiessling (Save the 1)

presenting How to Defend being Pro-Life with NO EXCEPTIONS: What About Rape?


Aimee Murphy (Rehumanize International)

presenting Why Consistency Matters in the Pro-Life Movement


Lauren Muzyka (Sidewalk Advocates for Life)

presenting Sidewalk Advocacy and Pro-Life Apologetics


Joyce Ann McCauley-Benner (Feminists for Life)

presenting Slaves Among Us: Sex Trafficking in the US


Astrid Bennett Gutierrez (Vida Institute)

presenting Spanish Track